Making bot join channels / servers!

General Help Questions and Answers

Moderators: L|B, cryoa, Riamus, XMog

Making bot join channels / servers!

Postby lektr0nikz » Wed Jan 07, 2004 6:35 pm

Hi, i jsut installed vizion on my server on my lan, its windos XP professional, and i have it next to my main computer.

I dont have the moniitor connected to the server, jsut my main computer on my linksys lan. (4 computers) , how can i command my irc bot to do things, like lets say when im on irc from one of my other computers, can i just do like (vizionet is my bot name)

//msg vizionet join #vizion

and stuff? i can i remotely make a bot join chans is what im pretty much asking, (if i have to make a script please tell me :P thanks!)
lektr0nikz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 11:17 pm

Postby L|B » Wed Jan 07, 2004 7:11 pm

You would have to make a custom script. Not something we support here on the Invision forum try http://www.egghelp.org might find some usfull info on there
Setup And Trouble Shooting http://www.ircmadeasy.com
User avatar
L|B
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:24 am
Location: Irc.Criten.net

Postby lektr0nikz » Thu Jan 08, 2004 7:28 pm

L|B you help me so much, id like to thank you, but i have a couple more questions =p

Could i make an EGGBOT on my own computerusing windowsXP ? like,it says you need a shell, but cant i just host it on my computer w/o a shell, or do i have to make a shell on my windows xp (which i have no idea how to do)



ANd here is my main question, i have registered: http://www.vizionet.net , it forwards it to my ip address, where i host a website. Wlel i want to RUN my OWN irc server, where could i get the (windows) software so i could host my own irc server, and how could i make it be at: http://irc.vizionet.net ? how do i add sub things like: yoyoyo.vizionet.net ? thanks alot ! (i got the domain at http://www.godaddy.com)
lektr0nikz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 11:17 pm

Postby Koddo » Thu Jan 08, 2004 11:13 pm

well, you can go to http://www.unrealircd.com and get an irc daemon for windows. and to make it reflect "irc.vizionnet.net" you need to go into your dns server and make the entry and have it point to your ip.
I don't want to achieve immortality through my work, I want to achieve it through not dying. - Woody Allen
User avatar
Koddo
Member
Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 7:35 pm

Postby lektr0nikz » Fri Jan 09, 2004 10:05 am

kk thanks for the irc server, but you see i have http://www.vizionet.net FOrwarded to my ip address, i dont have a dns server i dont think, i host stuff using apache and mysql , i have a question, HOW do i get a website so its like at: http://www.vizionet.net/bleh/file.html
Because since i forward it , when i click on the link its going to http://442.2424.2424/file.html , how can i actiually send it to http://www.vizionet.net/files.html or something, is that what a dns server is? if so , how do i set one up because im gettign the domain from http://www.godaddy.com can i like make/host my own domain name or something? is that what i have to do?
lektr0nikz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 11:17 pm

Postby Koddo » Fri Jan 09, 2004 6:33 pm

well, if you have http://www.vizionet.net already forwarded to your ip, then just have apache reflect vizionet.net instead of your ip. for the http://www.vizionet.net/bleh/file.html just make the folder bleh in the root folder you chose in apache and whatever files you want in that, then when someone types "www.vizionet.net/bleh/file.html then they will get that file. and for any website to work with a domain name it has to go through a dns server, godaddy i believe already has the dns servers and all, that's how other comps know to go to your ip when they type the domain name. but like i said, to make it reflect the domain name instead of your ip, change the apache config file where it says server name(i think that's what it says, or something like it) put in the domain name instead of your ip or the * however you have it now.
I don't want to achieve immortality through my work, I want to achieve it through not dying. - Woody Allen
User avatar
Koddo
Member
Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 7:35 pm

Postby lektr0nikz » Sat Jan 10, 2004 10:01 pm

hey thx alot, i know what you mean but how do i reflect it to vizionet.net because i never had to go into the apache config, so i never put my ip there, thers no where i can replace my ip with vizionet.net
lektr0nikz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 11:17 pm

Postby L|B » Sat Jan 10, 2004 10:24 pm

U need to register the Domain Name vizionet.net as I think you are already, then where ever you register the domain set up the DNS to point to your IP address, DNS is what all irc networks use to forward you to thier servers. Kinda hard to explain but if you registred under godaddy they have DNS config under the account you have.
Setup And Trouble Shooting http://www.ircmadeasy.com
User avatar
L|B
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:24 am
Location: Irc.Criten.net

Postby lektr0nikz » Sun Jan 11, 2004 12:48 am

wait, i already click the "foward" button on my http://www.vizionet.net domain from godaddy.com , and put in as "Foward to: http://67.162.37.216/ <- my website ip, which it fowards to, the only other options there are Nameservers and it says liek PARK13.SECURESERVERS.NET , is that what your talking about? or do i have to edit somehting with apache like what the other guy said?

My two goals are to be able to create subdomains at ease, like http://blah.vizionet.net and to be able to make it be: http://www.vizionet.net/hehe/blah.html , if you can give me further information it would be greatly appreciated =]
lektr0nikz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 11:17 pm

Postby Koddo » Sun Jan 11, 2004 1:04 pm

if you browse through the folders where apache is installed, look for a file called httpd.conf open it with notepad, then find where it says servername.
it will look like

ServerName (then it might have a * or your ip adress here)

and where the * or number is, replace it with vizionet.net
then save by going to File->save

then re-start or start apache, now when someone types "www.vizionet.net" into their browser, it will display that in their browser instead of your ip. :wink:
I don't want to achieve immortality through my work, I want to achieve it through not dying. - Woody Allen
User avatar
Koddo
Member
Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 7:35 pm

Postby lektr0nikz » Sun Jan 11, 2004 7:08 pm

right now it says servername localhost , so i delete localhost and put http://www.vizionet.net or just vizionet.net ? and do i still let godaddy foward it to my ip ?
lektr0nikz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 11:17 pm

Postby Koddo » Mon Jan 12, 2004 6:49 am

yes, you would replace localhost with vizionet.net.

since you already have the domain name forwarded to your ip you don't have to do it again.
I don't want to achieve immortality through my work, I want to achieve it through not dying. - Woody Allen
User avatar
Koddo
Member
Member
 
Posts: 34
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 7:35 pm

Postby lektr0nikz » Tue Jan 13, 2004 3:32 pm

koddo! thanks for the info but i did that, so now it says:

SeverName vizionet.net

and if i go to http://www.vizionet.net it works, but if i got to http://www.vizionet.net/suspense/index.html (one of the files on my webserver) it still dosent come up, is that because godaddy fowards it to my ip address?

Here is the real link: http://67.162.37.216/suspense/index.html
and http://www.vizionet.net has godaddy foward it to: http://67.162.37.216/

So how can i get it so if i type : http://www.vizionet.net/suspense/index.html it will go to:
http://67.162.37.216/suspense/index.html ?

(also how could i make it like http://suspense.vizionet.net ?)
lektr0nikz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 11:17 pm

Postby L|B » Tue Jan 13, 2004 3:36 pm

How about you all change screen names on aim or yahoo or something or meet on your nets and that way you can work together better then posting to the forum, as we are for Invision support not support on web pages or FTPs, im not being an ass just would be alot easier for you
Setup And Trouble Shooting http://www.ircmadeasy.com
User avatar
L|B
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 921
Joined: Sat Aug 30, 2003 6:24 am
Location: Irc.Criten.net

Postby lektr0nikz » Tue Jan 13, 2004 8:06 pm

there, i added my aol name, i dont use it much though so for now the best bet would be these forums, do you know any way i can get my site to be http://www.vizionet.net/blah...
lektr0nikz
Member
Member
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2003 11:17 pm


Return to General Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 91 guests

cron